Junior Eurovision Song Contest

People from the Six on Stage database who have been involved in the Junior Eurovision Song Contest.

2021

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Armenia Qami Qami[Winning song]
Writer David Badalyan, David Tserunyan
Azerbaijan One of Those Days
Writer Maria Broberg
Bulgaria Voice of Love
Writer Vasil Garvanliev
France Tic Tac
Writer Léa Ivanne
Host  Carla Lazzari
Host  Élodie Gossuin
Host  Olivier Minne
Georgia Let's Count the Smiles
Writer Giorgi Kukhianidze
Ireland Saor (Disappear)
Writer Lauren Murphy, Lesley-Ann Halvey, Niall Mooney
Malta My Home
Writer Muxu
North Macedonia Green Forces
Writer Robert Bilbilov
Poland Somebody
Writer Dominic Buczkowski-Wojtaszek, Patryk Kumór
Ukraine Vazhil
Writer Kateryna Komar

2020

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
France J'imagine[Winning song]
Writer Barbara Pravi, Igit
Georgia You Are Not Alone
Writer Giorgi Kukhianidze
Malta Chasing Sunsets
Writer Peter Borg
Poland I'll Be Standing
Writer Gromee, Sara Chmiel-Gromala
Host  Ida Nowakowska
Host  Rafał Brzozowski
Serbia Heartbeat
Writer Vladimir Graić, Charlie Mason, Leontina Vukomanovic

2019

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Albania Mikja ime fëmijëri
Writer Jorgo Papingji
Armenia Colours of Your Dream
Writer Avet Barseghyan, Taras Demchuk
France Bim bam toi
Writer Barbara Pravi, Igit
Ireland Banshee
Writer Jonas Gladnikoff, Niall Mooney
Italy La voce della terra
Writer Franco Fasano
Malta We Are More
Writer Jonas Thander
North Macedonia Fire
Writer Lazar Cvetkoski, Magdalena Cvetkovska
Poland Superhero[Winning song]
Writer Dominic Buczkowski-Wojtaszek, Patryk Kumór
Host  Ida Nowakowska
Serbia Podigni glas (Raise Your Voice)
Writer Aleksandra Milutinović, Leontina Vukomanovic
Wales Calon yn Curo
Writer Jon Gregory, Sylvia Strand

2018

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Azerbaijan I Wanna Be Like You
Writer Isa Melikov
Belarus
Host  Zinaida Kupriyanovich
Georgia Your Voice
Writer Sophio Toroshelidze
Ireland IOU
Writer Jonas Gladnikoff, Niall Mooney
Netherlands Samen
Writer Babette Labeij
North Macedonia Doma
Writer Darko Dimitrov, Elena Risteska
Poland Anyone I Want To Be[Winning song]
Writer Patryk Kumór
Russia Unbreakable
Writer Taras Demchuk

2017

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Albania Don't Touch My Tree
Writer Jorgo Papingji
Armenia Boomerang
Writer Avet Barseghyan, David Tserunyan
Cyprus I Wanna Be A Star
Writer Constantinos Christoforou
Georgia Voice of the Heart
Writer Giorgi Kukhianidze
Host  Helen Kalandadze
Malta Dawra tond
Writer Dominic Cini
North Macedonia Dancing Through Life
Writer Aleksandar Masevski
Portugal Youtuber
Writer José Cabrita
Russia Wings[Winning song]
Writer Taras Demchuk

2016

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Albania Besoj
Writer Adrian Hila, Pandi Laço
Armenia Tarber
Writer Avet Barseghyan
Cyprus Dance Floor
Writer Andreas Anastasiou
Israel Follow My Heart
Writer Noam Horev
Malta Parachute
Writer Florent Boshnjaku, Muxu
Host  Ben Camille
Host  Valerie Vella
Netherlands Kisses and Dancin'
North Macedonia Love Will Lead Our Way
Writer Aleksandar Masevski, Martija Stanojković
Serbia U La La La
Writer Leontina Vukomanovic, Vladimir Graić
Ukraine Planet Craves For Love
Writer Ruslan Kvinta, Sandra Bjurman, Yevgeny Matyushenko

2015

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Albania Dambaje
Writer Adrian Hila, Pandi Laço
Armenia Love
Writer Avet Barseghyan
Bulgaria
Host  Poli Genova
Georgia Gabede
Writer Giorgi Kukhianidze
Ireland Réalta na Mara
Writer Jonas Gladnikoff, Niall Mooney
Malta Not My Soul[Winning song]
Writer Destiny Chukunyere, Elton Zarb, Muxu
Russia Mechta (Dream)
Writer Dimitris Kontopoulos
San Marino Mirror
Writer Josefin Glenmark
Serbia Lenina pesma
Writer Dušan Alagić, Leontina Vukomanovic
Slovenia Prva ljubezen
Writer Marjetka Vovk, Raay
Ukraine Pochny z sebe
Writer Vadim Lisitsa

2014

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Belarus Sokal
Writer Uzari
Cyprus I pio omorfi mera
Writer Alexandros Panayi, Stavros Stavrou
Georgia Happy Day
Writer Giorgi Kukhianidze
Malta Diamonds
Writer Elton Zarb, Muxu
Host  Moira Delia
Russia Dreamer
Writer Maxim Fadeev, Olga Serebkina
San Marino Breaking My Heart
Serbia Svet u mojim očima
Writer Nikola Čuturilo
Slovenia Nisi sam (Your Light)
Writer Marjetka Vovk, Raay, Ula Ložar, Lucienne Lončina
Sweden Du är inte ensam
Writer Thomas G:son

2013

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Georgia Give Me Your Smile
Writer Giorgi Kukhianidze
Malta The Start[Winning song]
Writer Elton Zarb, Muxu
Netherlands Double Me
Writer Tjeerd Oosterhuis
North Macedonia Ohrid i muzika
San Marino O-o-O Sole intorno a me
Ukraine
Host  Timur Miroshnychenko
Host  Zlata Ognevich

2012

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Georgia Funky Lemonade
Writer Giorgi Kukhianidze
Netherlands Tik Tak Tik
Writer Tjeerd Oosterhuis
Host  Kim-Lian van der Meij

2011

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Armenia
Host  Avet Barseghyan
Host  Gohar Gasparyan

2010

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Armenia Mama[Winning song]
Writer H.A. Der-Hovagimian
Belarus
Host  Leila Ismailava
Georgia Mari Dari
Writer Giorgi Kukhianidze
Sweden Allt jag vill ha
Writer Arash Labaf, Johan Bejerholm, Robert Uhlmann, Thomas G:son

2009

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Ukraine
Host  Ani Lorak
Host  Timur Miroshnychenko

2008

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Armenia Im Ergi Hnchyune
Writer Masha Mnjoyan

2007

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Lithuania
Netherlands Adem in, adem uit
Writer Amy Vol, Lisa Vol, Shelley Vol
Host  Kim-Lian van der Meij
Serbia Piši mi

2006

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Romania
Host  Andreea Marin Bănică
Russia Vesenniy Jazz[Winning song]

2005

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Belgium
Host  Maureen Louys
Russia Doroga k solntsu
Writer Kim Breitburg

2004

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Croatia Hej mali
Norway
Host  Nadia Hasnaoui
Host  Stian Barsnes Simonsen
Poland Łap życie

2003

Named artists Named artist Backing artists Backing artist
Croatia Ti si moja prva ljubav[Winning song]
Writer Dino Jelusić
Denmark
Host  Camilla Ottesen
Host  Remee
Latest from the blog
Trains at Eurovision

There was good news for lovers of both railways and the Eurovision Song Contest this year as Moldova’s Zdob și Zdub returned to the competition to celebrate a train journey between Chișinău and Bucharest.

But trains, stations and railway are nothing new to the lyrics of Eurovision, with over 25 songs featuring them in some way. So here is a rundown of the 10 most railwayish entries from 66 years of the Eurovision Song Contest.

Read more

Buy me a coffee

This site is a labour of love (and compulsiveness) so I'm happy to put in the hours for free. But if you find it useful and want to say thanks, feel free to email me corrections or suggestions or get me a coffee (or send me a tweet!).

Buy me a coffee